2017 Against the Tide Results

2017 Against the Tide Results


Dear Friends,

Thank you for your contribution to the 2017 Against the Tide event, held in Brewster this past Saturday, August 19th. It is because of your support, passion, and dedication that the money raised for the Against the Tide events, in Hopkinton and Brewster, so far is $134,012 with more fundraising dollars coming! When passionate individuals join together for a common cause, as you did on August 19th, we can envision a better world for our children, grandchildren, and future generations.

Thanks to our volunteers, athletes, participants and sponsors, Massachusetts Breast Cancer Coalition (MBCC) can continue to educate our communities about the environmental links to breast cancer while dispelling myths and misconceptions about the realities of this epidemic. With your support, we can continue to advocate for greater research and additional changes to public policy in order to move toward our goal of breast cancer prevention. The more money we raise, the more people we can reach. We remind you that fundraising pages will remain open and accepting pledges until September 30th for both the Against the Tide Hopkinton and Against the Tide Brewster event. You can also mail your pledges or donations directly to MBCC: PO Box 202, Franklin, MA 02038.

On behalf of Massachusetts Breast Cancer Coalition staff and Board of Directors, thank you for your courage to not just envision a brighter future, but to help promote positive change. Together we will continue to work towards a healthier world for future generations.

With heartfelt thanks and appreciation,


Cheryl Osimo
Executive Director

Photos below are courtesy of Betty Anne Bevis Photography

Against the Tide Cape Cod 2017 Results

Top finisher results are listed below. For all participant results, please click here.

Top Three Individual Fundraisers

1.     Esther Kohn

2.     Jimmy Rodenbush

3.     Priscilla Morrison

Top Team Fundraiser

Team Mermaid

Brewster Podium Winners   **(Please note all Aquathon times include swim, run, and transition times)

Aquathon 5K Male:  Rob Allen – 43:25

Aquathon 5K Female: Leilani Gilpin – 1:04:28

Aquathon 10K Male:  Steve Garner – 1:10:08

Aquathon 10K Female:   Amy Rinaldo – 1:21:35

5K Runner Male:  Erik Spracklin – 22:07

5K Runner Female: Jamie Plodzik  – 22:49

10K Runner Male:  Zabion Powell – 45:10

10K Runner Female: Melanie Monroe  – 45:55

Competitive Swim Male:  Christian Vendetti – 18:20

Competitive Swim Female:  Alexandra Destabler – 25:35

    

Aquathon 5k Times 

  1. Rob Allen (M) –  43:25
  2. David Gard (M) – 47:02
  3. Leilani Gilpin (F) – 1:04:28
  4.  Jonathan Crowley (M) –  1:06:03
  5.  Maureen Kelly (F) – 1:25:29
  6.  Nava Salehi (F) – 1:39:35
  7.  Joselyn Verry (F) – 1:39:35

Aquathon 10K Times

  1. Steve Gardner (M) – 1:10:08
  2. Amy Rinaldo (F) – 1:21:35
  3. Savanna Honan (F) – 1:51:31
  4. Debbie Munson (F) – 1:51:32

       

 Top 10 5K Times

  1.  Erik Spracklin (M) – 22:07
  2.  Jamie Plodznik (F) – 22:49
  3.  Rachel Brennan (F) – 23:44
  4.  Emily Davis (F) – 25:09
  5.  Arick Dyrdal (M) – 25:45
  6.  Will Kiley (M) – 26:34
  7.  Susan Freed (F) – 27:25
  8.  Jonathan Weager (M) – 27:53
  9.  Sadie Langhlin (F) – 28:05
  10.  Darrell Demaura (M) – 28:12

 Top 10 10K  Times

  1.  Zabion Powell (M) – 45:10
  2.  Melanie Monroe (F) – 45:55
  3.  Derek Powell (M) – 48:57
  4. Douglas Trafelet (M) – 49:19 
  5.  David Sohboff (M) – 49:37
  6.  Pam Dinapoli (F) – 51:55
  7.  Matthew McGue (M) – 53:44
  8.  John Euchler (M) – 56:19
  9.  Patricia Flanagan (F) – 56:43
  10.  Maureen Flanagan (F) – 56:43

          

 Top 10 Competitive

1-Mile Swim

  1.  Christian Vendetti (M) – 18:20
  2.  Rob Allen (M) – 18:28
  3.  David Gard (M) – 21:25
  4.  Corey Vendetti (M) – 22:40
  5.  Alexandra Destabler (F) – 25:35
  6.  Claire Murphy (F) – 23:40
  7.  David Shubert (M) – 23:42
  8.  Leilani Gilpin (F) – 23:56
  9.  Vera Nouaime (F) – 25:07
  10.  Paul Savuto (M) – 25:07

Top 10 Recreational 1-Mile Swim

  1.  Rob Allen (M) – 23:28
  2.  Roberto Villatoro (M) – 29:50
  3. Carlos Villatoro (M) – 31:16
  4.  Kristen Wenger (F) – 32:38
  5.  Kailey Brattan (F) – 32:38
  6. Jesus Dindado (M) – 32:51
  7.  Kristen Putney (F) – 35:00
  8.  Brett Spracklin (M) – 36:13
  9.  Barbara Spracklin (F) – 36:21
  10.  Erin Demaura (F) – 36:31

   

 

 Against the Tide Hopkinton 2017 Results

Top finisher results are listed below. For all participant results, please click here.

Top Three Individual Fundraisers

  1. Diane Sokal
  2. Adina Alpert
  3. Paula Kirk

Top Team Fundraiser

Margo’s Fan Club

Hopkinton Podium Winners   **(Please note all Aquathon times include swim, run, and transition time)

Aquathon 5K Male:     Frans Lawaetz – 51:20

Aquathon 5K Female:   Rebecca Hecox  – 59:45

Aquathon 10K Male:  James Kaufman – 1:19:28

Aquathon 10K Female:  Brenda Firta  –  1:56:34

5K Runner Male:   Ben Roop – 19:45

5K Runner Female:   Mackensie George – 23:59

10K Runner Male:   Todd Chiaramida  – 46:42

10K Runner Female:  Jamie Plodzik  – 48:43

Competitive Swim Male:  Feroz Dewan  – 24:02

Competitive Swim Female:  Fiona Price – 25:50

 Top Ten Aquathon 5k Times 

  1. Frans Lawaetz (M) – Total: 51:20
  2. Rebecca Hecox (F) – Total: 59:45
  3.  Ben Scotto (M)  –  Total: 59:50
  4. Feroz Dewan (M) –  Total: 59:55
  5.  Aram Zadow (M) –  Total: 1:01:04
  6. Kimberly Slepchuk (F) – Total: 1:05:20
  7.  Bill Tharian (M) – Total: 1:05:22
  8.  Adina Alpert (F) –  Total: 1:09:02
  9. Carolyn Winter (F) – Total: 1:13:54
  10.  Maura Kelly (F) – Total: 1:14:45

Aquathon 10K Times

  1.  James Kaufman (M) – Total: 1:19:28
  2.  Anton Winter (M) – Total: 1:20:41
  3. Mark Albert (M) – Total: 1:33:06
  4.  Brenda Firta (F) – Total: 1:56:34
  5.  Sarah Lovett (F) – Total: 2:11:55

Top 10 5K Times

  1. Ben Roop (M) – 19:45
  2. Mackenzie George (F) – 23:59
  3. Vanessa DeLaRosa (F) – 24:00
  4. Daniel Roop (M) – 24:10
  5.  Lisa Welch (F) – 24:12
  6. Colleen McGahan (F) – 25:09
  7. Sean Toner (M) – 25:59
  8. John Divello (M) – 26:07
  9. Jack Mascolo (M) – 26:07
  10. Mary Oftring (F) – 26:30

 Top 10 10K  Times

  1. Todd Chiaramida (M) – 46:42
  2. Joe Harrington (M) – 47:00
  3. Charles Portell (M) – 47:04
  4. Jamie Plodzik (F) – 48:43
  5.  Lisa Welch (F) – 24:12
  6. Rafta Malak (M) 49:15
  7. Charles Francis (M) – 49:28
  8.  Justin Stroud (M) – 51:36
  9.   Ann Marie Moore  (F) – 54:10
  10.  Erica Wheeler (F) – 54:30

Top 10 Competitive 1-Mile Swim

  1. Feroz Dewan (M) – 24:02
  2. Fiona Price (F) – 25:50
  3. Michelle Toner (F) – 26:35
  4.  Grace Cavanaugh (F) – 26:41
  5. Rebecca Hecox (F) – 27:07
  6.  J Fisher (M) – 27:14
  7.  Paul Savuto (M)  – 27:28
  8.  Frans Lawaetz (M) – 28:09
  9.  Susan Glueck (F) – 28:12
  10. Michael PelGrosso  (M) – 29:06

Top 10 Recreational 1-Mile Swim

  1.  Michelle Toner (F) – 28:20
  2.  Amy Mascolo (F) – 29:20
  3. Monica Mascolo (F) – 32:09
  4. Taylor Edwards (F) – 39:29
  5. Tamara Feldman (F) – 39:39
  6. Charles Purtell (M) – 39:39
  7. Cynthia Beauregard (F) – 46:24
  8.  Katie Kerber (F) – 46:42

If you have any questions about the results posted, please contact Cheryl Osimo at 508-246-3047

Back to Top