2016 Against the Tide Results

2016 Against the Tide Results


Dear Friends,

Thank you for your contributions to the 2016 Against the Tide events held in Hopkinton and Brewster.  It is because of your support, passion, and dedication that the money collected for the Against the Tide events so far is $119,601 with more fundraising dollars coming! When passionate individuals join together for a common cause, as you did on June 18th and August 20th, we can envision a better world for our children, grandchildren, and future generations.

Thanks to our volunteers, athletes, and sponsors, Massachusetts Breast Cancer Coalition (MBCC) can continue to educate our communities about the environmental links to breast cancer, while dispelling myths and misconceptions about the realities of this epidemic. With your support, we can continue to advocate for greater research and additional changes to public policy in order to move toward our goal of breast cancer prevention. The more money we raise, the more people we can reach. Online fundraising pages have now closed. Please mail all pledges and donations directly to MBCC: PO Box 222, Rockland, MA 02370.

Massachusetts Breast Cancer Coalition staff and Board of Directors thank you for your courage to not just envision a brighter future, but to help promote positive change. Together we are creating a world where future generations will no longer have to face the grim statistics associated with breast cancer.

We hope you will join us at our 2017 Against the Tide events in Hopkinton in June, where we will commemorate the 25th anniversary, and on Cape Cod in August for the 18th year. With your support, we will create a healthier world.

With heartfelt thanks and appreciation,

Cheryl Osimo
Executive Director

Event-Photos

 

Against the Tide Cape Cod 2016 Results

Top finisher results are listed below. For all participant results, please click here.

Top Three Individual Fundraisers

1.     Esther Kohn

2.     Susan Demarest

3.     Judy Kummar

Top Team Fundraiser

Team Mermaid

Hopkinton Podium Winners   **(Please note all Aquathon run times include transition time)

Aquathon 5K Male:  David Gard –  Swim: 22:27 /Run: 21:45  /Total: 48:30

Aquathon 5K Female: Erin Kreischer – Swim: 34:00/Run: 37:24 /Total:  1:15:25

Aquathon 10K Male:  Andrew Schredig – Swim: 28:59 /Run: 44:17/Total: 1:15:25

Aquathon 10K Female:   Jamie Ballerini (F) – Swim:29:30 / Run: 1:19:05/ Total: 1:58:08

5K Runner Male:  Matt Giramigra – 20:51

5K Runner Female: Traci Yeaman  – 25:13

10K Runner Male:  Erik Spracklin – 42:00

10K Runner Female: Elizabeth Broderick/Lauren Bromfield  – 52:55

Competitive Swim Male:  David Gard – 22:27

Competitive Swim Female:  Elizabeth Cohen – 23:10

 Top Ten Aquathon 5k Times 

  1. David Gard (M) –  Swim: 22:27 /Run: 21:45  /Total: 48:30
  2. Erin Kreischer (F) – Swim: 34:00/Run: 37:24 /Total:  1:15:25
  3. Warren Blair –  Swim:  23:45/ Run: 33:50 / Total: 1:00:35
  4.  Adina Alpert (F) – Swim: 29:20/ Run: 45:57 /Total: 1:11:28
  5.  Patricia Warner (F) – Swim: 33:42/ Run: 53:19/ Total: 1:33:50
  6.  Jeremy Bullock (M) – Swim: 36:30 / Run: 26:46/ Total: 1:09:27
  7.   Peter Bullock (M) – Swim: 35:50/ Run: 30:40  / Total: 1:11:30
  8.   Ava Bullock (F) – Swim:  36:40/ Run:  / Total: 1:21:42

Aquathon 10K Times

  1. Andrew Schredig (M) – Swim: 28:59 /Run: 44:17/Total: 1:15:25
  2. Jamie Ballerini (F) – Swim:29:30 / Run: 1:19:05/ Total: 1:58:08

Top 10 5K Times

  1. Matt Giramigra (M) – 20:51
  2. David Gard (M) –  21:45
  3. Traci Yeaman (F)  – 25:13
  4.  Paul Yeaman (M) – 25:14
  5.  Minori Tsuge (F) –  25:38
  6.  John Crossman (M) – 25:39
  7.  Dave Hegner (M)  – 25:50
  8.  Pamela Scotti (F) – 26:21
  9.  Jeremy Bullock (M) – 26:46
  10.  Greg Giotopoulos (M) – 27:59

 Top 10 10K  Times

  1. Erik Spracklin (M) – 42:00
  2. John Chick (M) – 47:42
  3. Sean Watherston (M) – 50:49
  4. Elizabeth Broderick/Lauren Bromfield  – 52:55
  5.  Jamie Plodzik (F) – Run: 53:50
  6.  Kate Lena (F) – 1:02:07
  7.  Hannah McKeen (F) – 1:02:31
  8.  Elizabeth Sung (F) – 1:02:55
  9.  Barton Houlahan (M) – 1:03:49
  10.   Christina Houlahan (F) – 1:03:49

Top 10 Competitive 1-Mile Swim

  1. David Gard (M) – 22:27
  2. Karl Kolb (M) – 22:28
  3. Elizabeth Cohen (F) – 23:10
  4. Warren Blair (M) – 23:45
  5. Claire Murphy (F) – 23:54
  6. Caitie Heise (F)  – 23:59
  7. Pamela Rogers (F)  – 24:36
  8. Gracie O’Connell (F) – 24:40
  9.  Paul Savuto (M) – 25:30
  10.  Jimmy Rodenbush (M) – 26:10

Top 10 Recreational 1-Mile Swim

  1.  Victoria Frothingham (F) – 33:42
  2.  Elizabeth Stone (F) – 33:53
  3.  Erin Demaura (F) – 34:10
  4.  Kristen Wenger (F) – 36:25
  5.  Mary Catherine McLaughlin (F) – 35:10
  6.  Kenny Dutra (M) – 39:55
  7.  Ginny Dutra (F) – 40:27
  8.  Esther Kohn (F) – 42:48
  9. Casey Hammond (M) – 42:30
  10.  Reva Greier (M) – 43:30

 

Against the Tide Hopkinton 2016 Results

Top finisher results are listed below. For all participant results, please click here.

Top Three Individual Fundraisers

1.    Diane Sokal

2.    Michael Narracci

3.    James Dorsey

Top Team Fundraiser

Simon Goldie

Hopkinton Podium Winners   **(Please note all Aquathon run times include transition time)

Aquathon 5K Male:  Michael Narracci –  Swim: 26:40 /Run: 24:10 /Total: 59:50

Aquathon 5K Female:  Kim Slepchuk  – Swim: 28:45/Run: 25:10/Total: 1:01:00

Aquathon 10K Male:   Ben Scotto – Swim: 37:31 /Run: 47:46/Total: 1:28:54

Aquathon 10K Female:  Loren Winters  – Swim: 33:01/Run: 47:52/Total: 1:24:02

5K Runner Male:  Dom Mastromatteo – 20:08

5K Runner Female: Gianna Mastromatteo  – 21:19

10K Runner Male:  Mike Walsh  – 47:02

10K Runner Female: Megan Walsh  – 47:02

Competitive Swim Male:  Michael Narracci – 26:40

Competitive Swim Female:  Rowen Price – 27:10

 Top Ten Aquathon 5k Times 

  1. Michael Narracci (M) –  Swim: 26:40 /Run: 24:10 / Total: 59:50
  2. Kim Slepchuk  (F) – Swim: 28:45 /Run: 25:10 / Total: 1:01:00
  3. Bill Berman (M) –  Swim: 29:00 / Run: 20:46 / Total: 1:02:49
  4. Donna Oka (F) – Swim: 36:00 / Run: 46:56 / Total: 1:05:16                                                          Gretchen Klene (F) – Swim: 33:30/ Run: 26:08/Total: 1:05:16
  5.  Maura Kelly (F) – Swim:  34:57 / Run: 52:10 / Total: 1:09:18
  6.  Molly Labroad (F) – Swim: 35:43 / Run: 42:00 / Total: 1:10:42
  7.  Laura Otenti (F) – Swim: 35:53 / Run: 34:52 / Total: 1:13:57
  8.  Trevor Boylston (M) – Swim: 41:16 / Run: 34:43 / Total: 1:21:04
  9.  Nilabja Chattopadhyay (M) – Swim: 46:35 / Run: 30:26 / Total: 1:22:22
  10.  Gillian Ferri (F) – Swim: 53:39 / Run: 31:56 / Total: 1:31:07

Aquathon 10K Times

  1.  Loren Winters (F) – Swim: 33:01/Run: 47:52/Total: 1:24:02
  2.  Claire Murphy (F) – Swim: 34:50/Run: 51:53/Total: 1:27:40
  3.  Ben Scotto (M) – Swim: 37:31/Run: 47:46/Total: 1:28:54
  4.  Gary Horwitz (M) – Swim: 42:37/ Run: 51:31/Total: 1:36:57
  5.  Colleen Pratt Bouchard (F) – Swim: 37:18/Run: 59:10/ Total: 1:37:57
  6.  Elizabeth Baum (F) – Swim: 36:16/Run:1:02:40/Total: 1:41:20

Top 10 5K Times

  1. Dom Mastromatteo (M) – 20:08
  2. Bill Berman (M) –  20:46
  3. Gianna Mastromatteo (F)  – 21:19
  4. David McCauley (M) – 22:11
  5. Michael Narracci (M) –  24:10
  6. Michael Nemerg (M) – 24:36
  7.  Annie Rolincik (F)/Carol Chaoui (F) – 26:17
  8.  Mallika Mundkur(F)  – 27:33
  9.  Cal Laird (M)/Jacob Mitchell (M) – 27:54
  10.  Patti Varon (F) – 28:40

 Top 10 10K  Times

  1. Megan Walsh (F)/Mike Walsh (M) – 47:02
  2. Ben Scotto (M) – 47:46
  3.  Loren Winters (F) – Run: 47:52
  4.  Javier Redondo (M) – 49:13
  5.  Jamie Plodzik (F) – 50:16
  6.  Gary Horwitz (M) – 51:31
  7.  Claire Murphy (F) – 51:53
  8.  Ken Barrett (M) – 52:32
  9.  Ali Nicholan (F) – 53:16
  10.  Joseph Mastromatteo (M) – 53:36

Top 10 Competitive 1-Mile Swim

  1.  Michael Narracci (M) – 26:40
  2.  Rowen Price (F) – 27:10
  3.  Elizabeth Cohan (F) – 27:20
  4.   Fiona Price (F) – 27:20
  5.   Susan Gluek (F) – 28:20
  6.  Hugh Silk (M) – 28:30
  7.   Kim Slepchuk (F) – 28:45
  8.  Linda Watts (F) – 28:54
  9.  Bill Berman (M) – 29:00
  10.  David Stevenson (M) – 29:54

Top 10 Recreational 1-Mile Swim

  1.  Linda Watts (F) – 35:39
  2.  Michelle Toner (F) – 35:40
  3.  Elaine Stratman (F) – 43:54
  4.  Meg Tyler (F) – 47:26
  5.  Justine Dymond (F) – 54:35
  6.  Kristine Upchurch (F) – 55:38
  7.  Joan Martin (F) – 58:20
  8.  Jane Katz (F) – 58:20
  9.  Rhonda Black (F) – 58:20

If you have any questions about the results posted, please contact Cheryl Osimo at 508-246-3047

Back to Top